1/19/2017

House Speaker McCall Announces Committee Assignments

House Speaker Charles A. McCall today announced committee assignments for standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees of the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

“I am very thankful that each of these members is willing to serve where they are most needed,” said McCall, R-Atoka. “There is a lot of work to do, and we have a short amount of time to do it. These members each have unique skillsets and experiences that will serve Oklahoma well on these committees, and that will help us accomplish more of the work the people sent us here to do.”

The House has reduced the number of committees by four for the 56th Legislature, which begins on February 6, 2017.

The list of House committees and committee membership are as follows:

Administrative Rules:

  • Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon, Chair
  • Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw, Vice Chair
  • Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
  • Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City

 

Agriculture & Rural Development:

  • Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol, Chair
  • Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
  • Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
  • Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
  • Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
  • Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
  • Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
  • Rep. Steven Vaughan, R-Ponca City
  • Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
  • Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
  • Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
  • Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
  • Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
  • Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
  • Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

 

Appropriations & Budget (A&B):

  • Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chair
  • Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston, Vice Chair
  • Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw
  • Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
  • Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
  • Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
  • Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
  • Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
  • Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
  • Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
  • Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
  • Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
  • Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
  • Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City
  • Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
  • Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
  • Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman

 

A&B Education Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chair
  • Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
  • Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
  • Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
  • Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

 

A&B Finance Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair
  • Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman
  • Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

 

A&B General Government Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair
  • Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
  • Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
  • Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
  • Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
  • Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

 

A&B Health Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid, Chair
  • Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
  • Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman

 

A&B Human Services Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chair
  • Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R- Okmulgee
  • Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
  • Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa

 

A&B Judiciary Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond, Chair
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond, Vice Chair
  • Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
  • Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

 

A&B Natural Resources & Regulatory Services Subcommittee:

  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando, Chair
  • Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha
  • Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
  • Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
  • Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
  • Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
  • Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
  • Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester

 

A&B Public Safety Subcommittee:

  • Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Chair
  • Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
  • Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
  • Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
  • Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
  • Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
  • Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert

 

A&B Select Agencies Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Chair
  • Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
  • Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
  • Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
  • Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
  • Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City

 

A&B Transportation Subcommittee:

  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Chair
  • Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
  • Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
  • Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
  • Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa

 

Banking, Financial Services & Pensions:

  • Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
  • Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
  • Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond
  • Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
  • Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
  • Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

 

Business, Commerce & Tourism:

  • Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chair
  • Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
  • Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
  • Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
  • Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
  • Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
  • Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman

 

Children, Youth & Family Services:

  • Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville, Chair
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
  • Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
  • Rep. Josh West, R-Grove
  • Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

 

Common Education:

  • Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
  • Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison
  • Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
  • Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
  • Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
  • Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
  • Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
  • Rep. Donnie Condit, D-Muskogee
  • Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

 

County & Municipal Government:

  • Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Chair
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
  • Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola
  • Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
  • Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
  • Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant
  • Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
  • Rep. Donnie Condit, D-McAlester
  • Rep. Regina Goodwin, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
  • Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

 

Elections & Ethics:

  • Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair
  • Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
  • Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
  • Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
  • Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
  • Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City

 

Energy & Natural Resources:

  • Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Chair
  • Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chair
  • Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
  • Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando
  • Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell
  • Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
  • Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
  • Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada
  • Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
  • Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City
  • Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
  • Rep. Monroe Nichols, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

 

General Government Oversight & Accountability:

  • Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair
  • Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
  • Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie
  • Rep. Cyndi Munson, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel

 

Government Modernization:

  • Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair
  • Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville
  • Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks
  • Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Mickey Dollens, D-Oklahoma City

 

Health Services & Long-Term Care:

  • Rep. John Enns, R-Enid, Chair
  • Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
  • Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
  • Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

 

Higher Education & Career Tech:

  • Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Chair
  • Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Katie Henke, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew
  • Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman
  • Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
  • Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville
  • Rep. Jason Dunnington, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
  • Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

 

Insurance:

  • Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair
  • Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid
  • Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield
  • Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Glen Mulready, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus
  • Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy
  • Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
  • Rep. Matt Meredith, D-Hulbert
  • Rep. Shane Stone, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

 

Judiciary – Civil & Environmental:

  • Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City, Chair
  • Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Avery Carl Frix, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
  • Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang
  • Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore
  • Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha
  • Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
  • Rep. Collin Walke, D-Oklahoma City

 

Judiciary – Criminal Justice & Corrections:

  • Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha, Chair
  • Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing
  • Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon
  • Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
  • Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon
  • Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
  • Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
  • Rep. Johnny Tadlock, D-Idabel
  • Rep. Cory Williams, D- Stillwater

 

Public Health:

  • Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Chair
  • Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
  • Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
  • Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. George Young, D-Oklahoma City

 

Public Safety:

  • Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville, Chair
  • Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee
  • Rep. Justin Humphrey, R-Lane
  • Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore
  • Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee
  • Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond
  • Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore
  • Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Tammy West, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Ben Loring, D-Miami
  • Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester
  • Rep. Emily Virgin, D-Norman
  • Rep. Cory Williams, D-Stillwater

 

Rules:

  • Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette, Chair
  • Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Jon Echols, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Elise Hall, R-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
  • Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Meloyde Blancett, D-Tulsa
  • Rep. Steve Kouplen, D-Beggs
  • Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha

 

Transportation:

  • Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Chair
  • Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette
  • Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan
  • Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia
  • Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt
  • Rep. Terry O’Donnell, R-Catoosa
  • Rep. Mike Ritze, R- Broken Arrow
  • Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw
  • Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
  • Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Eric Proctor, D-Tulsa

 

Utilities:

  • Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair
  • Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell
  • Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee
  • Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
  • Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore
  • Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton
  • Rep. Mike Sanders, R-Kingfisher
  • Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa
  • Rep. Forrest Bennett, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. Jason Lowe, D-Oklahoma City
  • Rep. David Perryman, D-Chickasha

 

Veterans & Military Affairs:

  • Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Chair
  • Rep. Josh West, R-Grove, Vice Chair
  • Rep. John Bennett, R-Sapulpa
  • Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso
  • Rep. John Enns, R-Enid
  • Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener
  • Rep. Claudia Griffith, D-Norman
  • Rep. Chuck Hoskin, D-Vinita
  • Rep. Scott Inman, D-Del City

 

Wildlife:

  • Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield, Chair
  • Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee, Vice Chair
  • Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw
  • Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill
  • Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee
  • Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol
  • Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City
  • Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston
  • Rep. Ed Cannaday, D-Porum
  • Rep. William Fourkiller, D-Stilwell
  • Rep. Brian Renegar, D-McAlester