FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: December 17, 2014

Senate President Pro Tempore Brian Bingman announces Republican committee assignments

“Oklahomans have given Republicans a historic majority in the state Senate,” said Bingman, R-Sapulpa. “With 40 Senators, there is a considerable diversity of leadership and talent in the Republican caucus. I am proud to work with such a fine group of public servants as we advance an agenda to further our economic momentum.”

The State Senate’s committee Chairs, Vice Chairs and membership for the 2014-15 legislative session are:

Agriculture and Rural Development:

Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Chair

Mark Allen, R-Spiro, Vice Chair

Joseph Silk, R-Broken Bow

Don Barrington, R-Lawton

Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak

Frank Simpson, R-Springer

Anthony Sykes, R-Moore

Ron Justice, R-Chickasha

 

Appropriations:

Clark Jolley, R-Edmond, Chair

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

All members of the Senate, both Republican and Democrat, are members of the Senate Appropriations Committee.

 

Business and Commerce:

Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa, Chair

Stephanie Bice, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater

Joseph Silk, R-Broken Bow

Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

Ervin Yen, R-Oklahoma City

Roger Thompson, R-Okemah

 

Education:

John Ford, R-Bartlesville, Chair

Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair

Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater

Jason Smalley, R-Stroud

Clark Jolley, R-Edmond

Wayne Shaw, R-Grove

Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

Roger Thompson, R-Okemah

 

Energy:

Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward, Chair

A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie, Vice Chair

Brian Crain, R-Tulsa

Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

Rob Standridge, R-Norman

Ron Justice, R-Chickasha

Clark Jolley, R-Edmond

Eddie Fields, R-Wynona

Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City

Mark Allen, R-Spiro

Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City

 

Finance:

Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa, Chair

Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso, Vice Chair

John Ford, R-Bartlesville

Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater

Clark Jolley, R-Edmond

Kim David, R-Porter

Frank Simpson, R-Springer

Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Darcy Jech, R-Kingfisher

Ervin Yen, Oklahoma City

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

 

General Government:

Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

Jack Fry, R-Midwest City, Vice Chair

Stephanie Bice, R-Oklahoma City

David Holt, R-Oklahoma City

Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward

Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City

Corey Brooks, R-Washington

 

Health and Human Services: 

Rob Standridge, R-Norman, Chair

Ervin Yen, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Kim David, R-Porter

Brian Crain, R-Tulsa

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie

Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City

 

Insurance: 

Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

John Sparks, D-Norman, Vice Chair

Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa

Darcy Jech, R-Kingfisher

Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore

 

Judiciary: 

Anthony Sykes, R-Moore, Chair

Brian Crain, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

Corey Brooks, R-Washington

A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie

David Holt, R-Oklahoma City

Rob Standridge, R-Norman

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

Roger Thompson, R-Okemah

 

Public Safety: 

Don Barrington, R-Lawton, Chair

Corey Brooks, R-Washington, Vice Chair

Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate

John Ford, R-Bartlesville

Kim David, R-Porter

Wayne Shaw, R-Grove

David Holt, R-Oklahoma City

 

Pensions: 

Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso, Chair

Darcy Jech, R-Kingfisher, Vice Chair

Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow

Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa

Patrick Anderson, R-Enid

Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa

 

Rules:

Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Chair

Eddie Fields, R-Wynona, Vice Chair

Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso

Clark Jolley, R-Edmond

Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward

Frank Simpson, R-Stringer

Rob Standridge, R-Norman

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City

Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Kim David, R-Porter

A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie

 

Tourism and Wildlife:

Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate, Chair

Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak, Vice Chair

Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow

Eddie Fields, R-Wynona

Patrick Anderson, R-Enid

Wayne Shaw, R-Grove

Ron Justice, R-Chickasha

Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

 

Transportation:

Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa, Chair

Joseph Silk, R-Broken Bow, Vice Chair

Mark Allen, R-Spiro

Don Barrington, R-Lawton

Stephanie Bice, R-Oklahoma City

Jack Fry, R-Midwest City

Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City

Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward

Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa

Jason Smalley, R-Stroud

Ralph Shortery, R-Oklahoma City

 

Veterans and Military Affairs:

Frank Simpson, R-Springer, Chair

Patrick Anderson, R-Enid, Vice Chair

Anthony Sykes, R-Moore

Jason Smalley, R-Stroud

Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak

Jack Fry, R-Midwest City

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Education:

Jim Halligan, R-Stillwater, Chair

Jason Smalley, R-Stroud, Vice Chair

John Ford, R-Bartlesville

Gary Stanislawski, R-Tulsa

Ron Sharp, R-Shawnee

Joseph Silk, R-Broken Bow

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government and Transportation:

Kyle Loveless, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Roger Thompson, R-Okemah, Vice Chair

Mark Allen, R-Spiro

Rick Brinkley, R-Owasso

Larry Boggs, R-Red Oak

Bryce Marlatt, R-Woodward

Jack Fry, R-Midwest City

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services:

Kim David, R-Porter, Chair

A.J. Griffin, R-Guthrie, Vice Chair

Frank Simpson, R-Springer

Rob Standridge, R-Norman

Ervin Yen, R-Oklahoma City

Brian Crain, R-Tulsa

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Natural Resources:

Ron Justice, R-Chickasha, Chair

Marty Quinn, R-Claremore, Vice Chair

Eddie Fields, R-Wynona

Patrick Anderson, R-Enid

Darcy Jech, R-Kingfisher

Mike Mazzei, R-Tulsa

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Public Safety and Judiciary:

Greg Treat, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Ralph Shortey, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

Don Barrington, R-Lawton

Anthony Sykes, R-Moore

Corey Brooks, R-Washington

Josh Brecheen, R-Coalgate

Bill Brown, R-Broken Arrow

 

Appropriations Subcommittee on Select Agencies:

David Holt, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

Wayne Shaw, R-Grove, Vice Chair

Nathan Dahm, R-Broken Arrow

Stephanie Bice, R-Oklahoma City

Dan Newberry, R-Tulsa

 

– END –